Skip to main content
Please wait...

Outstanding Progress - Independent School

SPONSORED BY VIKING
Presented to the UK Independent school that has made outstanding progress in the management of its facilities, finances and human resources and can demonstrate an increase in the educational performance of the school.

2024 Shortlist

Highgate School, London
The Perse School, Cambridge
Wycombe Abbey School, Buckinghamshire
Whitgift School, Surrey
Tonbridge School, Kent
​​​​​​​Gordonstoun, Moray, Scotland

2023 Winner: St. Edward's Cheltenham

Outstanding Progress - Secondary School

SPONSORED BY ECOGRIT
Presented to the UK Secondary School that has made outstanding progress in the management of its facilities, finances and human resources and can demonstrate an increase in the educational performance of the school.

2024 Shortlist

Watling Academy, Buckinghamshire
Bentley Wood High School, Middlesex
Denbigh High School, Bedfordshire
St. George Catholic College, Southampton
Rickmansworth School, Hertfordshire
Wright Robinson College, Manchester

2023 Winner: St Damian’s RC Science College

Outstanding Progress - Primary School

SPONSORED BY ACTION MATS
Presented to the UK Primary School that has made outstanding progress in the management of its facilities, finances and human resources and can demonstrate an increase in the educational performance of the school.

2024 Shortlist

Our Lady and Saint Benedict Catholic Academy, Staffordshire
Great Bentley Primary School, Essex
Christ Church Primary School, London
St Giles Church of England Primary School, Shropshire
Kirton Primary School, Lincolnshire
High Street Primary Academy, Shropshire

2023 Winner: Christopher Hatton Primary School

EB Leadership Award - Primary

Recognising inspirational school leaders whose role has led to significant and positive improvements in primary education by inspiring and facilitating the wider school team.

Nominated in 2024

Amanda Wilson - St Alfege with St Peter's Church of England Primary, London
Rizwana Mahmood-Ahmed - Carlton Junior and Infants School, West Yorkshire
Caroline Evans - Park Primary School, Leicester

EB Leadership Award - Secondary

SPONSORED BY VIKING
Recognising inspirational school leaders whose role has led to significant and positive improvements in secondary school education by inspiring and facilitating the wider school team.

Nominated in 2024

Rod Sims - York High School, North Yorkshire
Katharine Birbalsingh - Michaela Community School, London
Neil Renton - Harrogate Grammar School, North Yorkshire

School Business Manager Award

SPONSORED BY VIKING
Presented to an individual whose business leadership skills and commercial outlook have had a positive impact on the school’s budgeting and strategic decision making.

2024 nominees

Duncan Marshall - St Edburg’s CE Primary School, Oxfordshire
Mark Barnes-Moran - Stansfield Hall Church of England | Methodist Church Primary School, Lancashire
Sue Blackwell - Wensley Fold CE Academy, Lancashire
Fran Hedges - Wootton Park School / Northampton Free Schools Trust
Jacqueline Dwyer - Stony Dean School, Buckinghamshire

2023: presented to Wayne Allsopp New College Leicester

STEM Award

Awarded to the educational establishment that has excelled in the provision of a first class environment for teaching STEM subjects including Maths, Technology and Sciences. Entry is open to schools from all sectors.

2024 shortlist

Nottingham High Junior School, Nottingham
Repton Prep, Derbyshire
Neston High School, Cheshire
Kirton Primary School, Lincolnshire

2023 Winner: St. Paul's School, London

SEN Provision Award

SPONSORED BY CRESCENT PURCHASING CONSORTIUM
Presented to the UK SEN Establishment that can demonstrate an increase in the quality of care and education services provided to students with Special Educational Needs

2024 Shortlist

Red Kite Special Academy, Northampton
The Cedar School, Southampton
The Holmewood School, London
Stony Dean School, Buckinghamshire

2023 Winner: Pioneer School, Essex

Best Practice in Inclusive Education Award

SPONSORED BY NASEN
This award recognises a setting that has demonstrated exceptional commitment to promoting inclusiveness in the classroom and creating a positive and supportive learning environment for all students.

2024 Shortlist

Bromley High Junior School, Kent
The Hayling College, Hampshire
St John's C of E Middle School Academy, Worcestershire

ICT Innovation Award

SPONSORED BY BETT
Awarded to the educational establishment in the UK that can demonstrate innovation in its approach to teaching and deploying Information and Communication technologies that further the learning experience of its students.

2024 Shortlist

Thomas Tallis School, London
Barrow CVEC Primary School, Suffolk
Chase High School, Essex
Skipton Girls High School, North Yorkshire

2023 Winner: Fulford School, York

Environmental Practice Award

SPONSORED BY CORNERSTONE
Awarded to the school project that can demonstrate a benefit to the environment and the environmental education of its pupils.

2024 Shortlist

The Wallace High School, Lisburn, Northern Ireland
Highfield and Brookham School, East Hampshire
Stony Dean School, Buckinghamshire`
Wright Robinson College, Manchester
James Allen's Girls' School, London

2023 Winner: Kingsley School, Devon

School Procurement Award

SPONSORED BY T150 ENERGY
Recognising an individual project where a school has worked with an outside agency or local authority to refine its buying practices and increase value to the taxpayer.

2024 Shortlist

Meopham School / Kent County Council / LHC Procurement
Nexus Multi Academy Trust
Links Academy MAT
OWLS Academy Trust / Leicestershire County Council
Westwoodside Church of England Academy

2023 Winner: Brigantia Learning Trust, Sheffield

School Security Award

SPONSORED BY EVOLUTION DOORS
Recognising the UK school that has made outstanding efforts to increase security through a combination of increased awareness in staff and pupils and the procurement and installation of additional security measures.

2024 Shortlist

The Holt School, Berkshire
Hill House School, Doncaster
St. Benedict’s Catholic Primary School, Kent
Breakspear School, London

2023 Winner: Christ’s Hospital School, West Sussex

Community Award

SPONSORED BY HOLMES & PARTNERS
This award recognises schools working in partnership with the community and other public sector bodies on projects that bring specific benefits to the local community.

2024 Shortlist

Etone College, Warwickshire
Northfleet School for Girls, Kent
Lawley Village Academy. Shropshire
Newent Community School and Sixth Form, Gloucestershire
Windsor Academy Trust, West Midlands
East Ward Primary School, Greater Manchester

2023 Winner: Dunoon Grammar School, Argyll

School Building Award

SPONSORED BY REVED
Presented to the establishment that has provided what is judged to be the most technically advanced building constructed for the purpose of teaching present and future pupils.

2024 Shortlist

Livingstone Academy, Dorset
The Valley School, Hertfordshire
Silverdale School, Sheffield
St. Leonard’s Primary School, Staffordshire
The Charter School, London

2023 Winner: Tring School, Hertfordshire

School Recruitment Award

This award recognises an educational establishment which has invested in its recruitment methods and processes to ensure a timely intake of appropriate teaching and support staff.

2024 Shortlist

The Laurus Trust
Anthem Schools Trust
The Hopedale Group
Robert Drake Primary School, London

2023 Winner: Berkhamsted School, Hertfordshire

School Catering Award

Presented to an educational establishment in the UK that can demonstrate a commitment to healthy eating and value for money through the provision of a first class catering service available to all students.

2024 Shortlist

Fullhurst Community College, Leicestershire
St Wilfrid's Catholic High School, West Yorkshire
Downham Market Academy, Norfolk
Town Field Primary School, Doncaster
Gordonstoun, Moray, Scotland

2023 Winner: Leger Education Trust, South Yorkshire

School Sports Award

Awarded to the educational establishment in the UK that can demonstrate an outstanding commitment to developing the sporting skills of its students through the provision of first class facilities and coaching programmes.

2024 Shortlist

Cheadle Hulme High School, Cheshire
The Warriner School, Oxfordshire
New College Leicester
Great Waldingfield CEVC Primary School, Suffolk

2023 Winner: Treloar's School, Hampshire

Educational Resource Award - Primary

Recognising an innovative educational product or service which supports teaching and increases pupil engagement in the primary schools sector.

2024 Shortlist

iRock School of Music
LoveReading4Kids online bookstore
1decision PHSE Programmes
Homerton Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust - Verbo
2Simple - Purple Chip
Resus Rangers First Aid resources

Educational Resource Award - Secondary

Recognising an organisation providing educational resources, products or services which support teaching and increase pupil engagement in the secondary schools sector.

2024 Shortlist

Institution of Engineering & Technology
Victoria & Albert Museum
Fettes College Middle School diploma
Amnesty International
Royal Geographical Society
European Space Agency