Skip to main content
Please wait...

2020 Education Business Awards winners

Outstanding Progress Award (Independent) sponsored by Lock 'N' Charge

Winner: Whitgift School, London

Commended
St Dunstan's College, London
Haileybury, Hertfordshire
Highgate School, London
Shrewsbury School, Shropshire


Outstanding Progress Award (Secondary) sponsored by Lock’n’Charge

Winner: Kearsley Academy, Bolton

Commended
Heathfield Community School, Somerset
Wykham Park Academy, Oxfordshire
Meden School, Nottinghamshire
Darton Academy, South Yorkshire



Outstanding Progress Award (Primary)
sponsored by the Emotional Logic Centre

Winner: Perry Court E-ACT Academy, Bristol

Commended
New Park Primary Academy, North Yorkshire
Stowting Church of England Primary, Kent
Clore Shalom Primary, Herfordshire
Elaine Primary, Kent



School Recruitment Award 
sponsored by Randstad Education

Winner: Sturton-by-Stow Primary School, Lincoln


Commended
Northern Education Trust

Herts 4 Learning



Environmental Practice Award
sponsored by Office Depot

Winner: Damers First School, Dorse

Commended
Ysgol Clywedog, Wrexham

St Dunstans College, London

Cardinal Allen School, Lancashire
Northgate High School, Norfolk



School Building Award
sponsored by TG Escapes

Winner: Harris Academy Sutton

Commended
Wroughton Academy, Norfolk
Great Western Academy, Swindon
High Weald Academy, Kent



ICT Facility Award
sponsored by Lock'n' Charge

Winner: Blessed William Howard Catholic High School, Staffordshire

Commended
Saint Paul's Catholic High School, Manchester
Co-op Academy, Stoke-on-Trent
Hallbrook Primary School, Leicestershire



ICT Innovation Award
sponsored by PFU

Winner: Dartford Grammar, Kent

Commended
City of London School
Reading School, Berkshire
Park House School, Berkshire



School Security Award
sponsored by Churches Fire and Security

Winner: Southfields Academy, Londo

Commended
Campion School, Hornchurch
Swanshurst School, Birmingham
 



School Safety Award
sponsored by Churches Fire & Security

Winner: St Mark's CofE Primary School

Commended
Our Lady Of Walsingham R C Primary School, Merseyside
Littleport and East Cambridgeshire Academy
Kendall CofE Primary School, Essex
Cardinal Newman Catholic School, Brighton
Wood Street Infant School, Surrey



Community Award

Winner: Wrenbury Primary School, Cheshire

Commended
Eastbury Community School and The Sydney Russell School, Essex
Hanson School, West Yorkshire
Downshall Primary School, Essex
Darwen Aldridge Community Academy, Lancashire



School Music Award

Winner: Cobham Free School, Surrey

Commended
City of Norwich School

St. Paul's School, London



School Sports Award

Winner: Upton Junior School, Kent

Commended
Woodland Preparatory School at Great Warley, Essex
Burscough Bridge St John’s C of E Primary School, Lancashire
Reed’s School, Surrey



Art & Craft Award

Winner: West Hill Primary School, Devon

Commended
Holy Cross Primary School, East Sussex
Ripple Primary School, Essex



SEN Provision Award

Winner: The Gretton School, Cambridgeshire

Commended
Lexden Springs School, Essex
Millgate School, Leicester
Joseph Clarke School, London



STEM Award 

Winner: Downlands Community School, West Sussex

Commended
Cardinal Langley RC High School, Manchester
Castleview Primary School, Edinburgh
Egglescliffe School, Durham



School Catering Award

Winner: Finham Park 2, Coventry

Commended
Woodlands Primary School, Merseyside
Riverside Junior School, West Yorkshire
Nottingham City Council
Benenden School, Kent



School Procurement Award

Winner: Addington School & Wokingham Borough Council

Commended
Tunbridge Wells Grammar School for Boys, Kent 
Academy Transformation Trust